Your cart is currently empty.
Sweet almond (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) is one of the most diverse and accessible skincare oils. Its versatility lends well to DIY recipes, natural skin and body care, and home care applications. It is a favorite carrier oil for many aromatherapists.
Sweet almond oil is clear to light yellow. Its aroma ranges from odorless to a mild nutty scent.
What’s the difference between organic sweet almond oil and conventional sweet almond oil? Organic oils differ from conventional oils in that the botanicals from which they are derived are grown according to the USDA’s Organic Standards. Aura Cacia's manufacturing facility and all of their organic oils have also been certified organic by the established third-party certifier, Quality Assurance International (QAI).
Product Features:• Nourishing – Sweet almond oil is high in Vitamin E and Vitamin K. Rich in Omega 9, it is also an excellent source of skin-nourishing fatty acids and lipids.
• Soothing – Sweet almond oil is known as a soothing carrier oil.
• Routine-ready – Sweet almond oil is excellent for bath and after-shower applications. It is especially appropriate for dry-skin care.
• Glide – Sweet almond oil has a rich consistency that provides a nice glide during massage. For this reason, it is favored among massage therapists.
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Have a Question?
Be the first to ask a question about this.