Your cart is currently empty.
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) oil is an ideal carrier oil for essential oils because it’s stable, absorbs quickly and has no distinguishing aroma of its own. Jojoba oil can be used anywhere on the body. It serves as a natural skin moisturizer and an excellent hair and scalp conditioner. Jojoba is native to the southwestern deserts of the United States and parts of northern Mexico.
What’s the difference between organic jojoba oil and conventional jojoba oil?
Organic oils differ from conventional oils in that the botanicals from which they are derived are grown according to the USDA’s Organic Standards. Aura Cacia's manufacturing facility and all of their organic oils have also been certified organic by the established third-party certifier, Quality Assurance International (QAI).
Product Features:• Jojoba is a wax, which gives it some different uses from other skincare oils. It doesn’t oxidize, so it has a long shelf life and is stable in environments where other oils may falter.
• Jojoba oil makes a great base for many topical applications but, due to its quick absorption, is not the best oil for massage blends.
• In addition to blending well with essential oils, it also blends well with other skincare oils.
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Have a Question?
Be the first to ask a question about this.