Your cart is currently empty.
Avocado (Persea americana) is an ideal natural oil for DIY hair care and also finds its way in many skin care applications. It has a subtle aroma and blends well with other skin care oils and essential oils.
Aura Cacia Avocado Oil is typically sourced from several farms in the U.S., New Zealand, South Africa and Chile. The oil is made from avocados that were damaged in harvesting and unable to be sold as fruit.
• Avocado oil is dominated by oleic acid and loaded with vitamins such as A, E, D, B1, B2, along with minerals like potassium. It is known for its high skin penetration and rapid absorption.
• Avocado is often used alone for hair applications but it can be blended with argan, baobab, jojoba or essential oils in recipes for skin and hair care.
• In hair care products, avocado oil moistens the scalp, and provides nourishment and shine.
• When used in skin care applications, avocado absorbs fairly well, despite feeling like a heavy oil. It can be used as a body moisturizer after baths and showers, and is a popular ingredient in cosmetics, lotions, butters and soaps.
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Have a Question?
Be the first to ask a question about this.